Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In this and in every other district I think every person has stood in a forge as it is supposed to be a place for local news.

In this and every other district I think every person has stood in a forge as it is supposed to be a place for local news. There are two forges (sit) in this parish and both of them are situated at the side of the public road. The smiths are John Cronly and Michael Cox. Those two smiths shoe horses, and asses. They also repair broken tools such as ploughs, harrows, mowing machines and other broken articles.
    I often heard it said that the forge water cures warts. There is a small place outside the forge which is used for shoeing wheels. Michael Cox's forge has a door shaped like a horse-shoe, a slated roof and stone walls. This forge was built in the year 1880 and it cannot be expected to be a very good one at the present day.
    Philomena Murphy
    Mrs Murphy