Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

There is a well in my district which is situated in Ballyheshall.

There is one well in my district which is situated in Ballyshall. It is called Tubberáran. It is visited by people on the last day of April to cure headaches. It is called Tubberáran, because a man named Áran is believed to have dug it. When the people go to the well to get cured, they stick pins in the thrunk of a tree nearby, and they also leave old rags there in order to get cured. This well has cured a great lot of people. It has cured a man named Peter Nevin.
    Willie Mulligan
    Mrs Mulligan
    An Ráth Maol, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. Wells are very numerous around this locality. There are three within a hundred yards of each other. They are called by various names such as the "mount well" "the horse pond" and the small well is called the "spring well"
    In the years of the famine