Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

A custom celebrated in my district on Shrove Tuesday is, to procure three plates, one filled with clay, another with water, and a ring placed on the other.

A custom celebrated in my district on Shrove Tuesday, is, to procure three plates one filled with clay, another with water, and a ring placed on the other.
    A person is then blindfolded and sent over to put his hand on one of the plates. If he puts his hand on the plate containing the clay, he will be buried before the next year comes. If he puts his hand on the plate containing the water he will be drowned before that time twelve months. If he puts his hand on the plate con-training the ring, he will be married before that time twelve months.
    Another festival held in my district is "Hallow