Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

I often hear my mother speak of the great fort which is situated in Ballybrittain.

I often hear my mother speak of the great fort which is situated in Ballybrittain. Beside the castle stands a huge castle. This castle was built by the Danes. It is said that when they came to Ireland they routed the fairies out of the fort. They succeeded in finding the entrance door, but, they never succeeded in finding the gold. For minding the gold is a dog, whose hair stands out like bristles on his back. It is said that at night-fall a light, something like a spurt of flame can be seen going around the fort, then it disappears into thin air. Immediately after wards a dog starts howling. After a while the Danes used the fairy fort as an arsenal.
    Gerard Hickey
    Patrick Hickey