Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

Once upon a time there lived a step mother who had a step daughter and a daughter of her own.

Once upon a time there lived a step mother who had a step daughter and a daughter of her own. She was very cruel to her step daughter and made her do all the hard work and would not allow her daughter to do any work.
    Every day the step daughter had to go out and spin beside a well. It happened one day that the girl was so tired spinning that she let the thimble fall into the well.
    Filled with fear, she ran home to her step mother who sent her back to look for it. The girl leaned so far over the edge that she fell in but was not drowned instead she fell into a beautiful green field She walked along and came to an apple tree, all the apples cried out, pull us down or we will go bad, the girl pulled them, ate some and left the others under the tree. She walked on again until she came to an oven, the
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Maurice O' Toole