Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Historical Tradition
    At Rebel Bridge in Clonsast there was a battle fought between the Irish and English who were journeying from Tullamore to Rathangan but the Irish heard of it and were ready when the English were going past. The Irish fired them and that is how it got its name as the "Rebel Bridge".
    There is a field in Nahana called the Furry field where a battle was fought. It is said that a few Irish soldiers gathered all the dead people together and buried them in the middle of the field and one of them planted a hawthorn shrub on them all, and they said "let no one cut this tree down when it grows" or my curse on them, but, if a branch breaks off fetch it home and burn it.
    Got from
    Kathleen Carey,