Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Weather Lore
    In Summer when the sky is blue and clear it is the sign of a fine day, and in Winter it is the sign of frost.
    When the wind is coming from the North in summer it is the sign of fine weather and in Winter it is the sign of frost and sleet.
    It is the sure sign of rain, when the crows are in crowds on the roads and in the fields, or a dog eating grass, or the sheep out feeding early in the morning. When the smoke comes back, and when the soot falls, and when there is sulphur in the fire it is the sign of rain.
    When the cat is scraping the ground it is the sign of a storm. When the sheep are lying in the fields in the morning it is the sign of fine weather.
    Brigid Ryan
    Baile an Abhalloirt Thuaidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí