Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

Food in olden times
    They ate three meals a day in olden times. They ate porridge for breakfast ad supper and turnips, potatoes and milk for dinner. They had tins and delph mugs and delph plates. They had tin vessels called porringers for eating porridge.
    They ate oaten and wheaten bread. They did not eat late at night. The summer when the people were cutting turf they used go out about four o'clock inn the morning and work until eight and then they would combine and get their breakfast. On Easer Sunday they used to eat two and three eggs at one meal. On St. Martins day the people used kill a cock and sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house.
    Brigid Ryan, Ballnowlart, Rathangan, Offaly
    Got from Mrs Annie Walshe Clonsast, Rathangan, Offaly