Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Ainm an aithriseora:- Mrs Mary Ann Lawlor
    A sheoladh:- Clonsast, Rathangan, Offaly
    A Aois:- 37 years
    A dara ar a sgriobhadh e seo:- Lanair 19 ad 1935.
    At wakes in this district the people 'wake' the corpse in the house one night. There is snuff left on a table in the 'wake' room - each person that comes in takes a pinch of it and says "the Lord have mercy on the dead. The people of the house buy clay pipes & tobacco and give one to each man at the wake. Some people call them Lord have mercy pipes. A relative of the dead person never lights he wake cables as people count it unlucky. On the second day after death the corpse is brought to the church and placed in the front of the church near the altar.
    Mass is celebrated the following morning in the church or the repose of the soul of the red person & at 2 p.m the funeral starts for the churchyard. before it leaves the church offerings are collected (varying from L1 from relatives & friends to a half-grown from non-relatives). Then the funeral proceeds & the priest having read the last prayers the coffin is intrude in the usual way.
    Mrs Mary Anne Lawlor
    Cluain Sosta Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí