Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cows, horses, calves, and pigs at home. The names of the cows are, the old cow, the roan, the white, the yellow, and the white head. When we call them we say "beal up, beal up". They are tied with bought chains. The house is called the cow-house it is white-washed.
    The names of the horses are Rosy, Tommie and Dolly. They are called by saying "Phup, Phup, Phup". They are tied with ropes, the rope is brought through a ring and at the end of the rope there is a log to keep them from drawing them through it. The calves are called by saying "suck, suck". The
    Kathleen Carey
    Cluain Sosta Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí