Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Ainm an aitriseora:- William Donegan.
    A sheoladh:- Ballyshane, Rathangan, Offaly
    A aois:- 64 yrs.
    An dáta ar a sgriobhadh é seo:- October 12th 1934
    Cosh Pullough - (Ballynowlart Townland, Clonbullogue Parish, Offaly County) consists of some good land and some bad land, and there is a small road leading to the high road from it known as Cosh Road. (It is the farm belonging to Messrs. W. Donegan, J. Brevets, P. Kavanagh & P. Behan.)
    Race Field - at the cross of Kill (T. Ballynowlart, P Clonbullogue, C Offaly) There used be races there long ago, very level (Patrick Behan farm)
    The dairy-bán at Ardra bridge (T. Ardra, P Clonbullogue, C Offaly) There used be a dairy there. (Mr Walker's farm)
    The handkerchief is the name of a field in T Clonsast(?) (P Clonbullogue, C Offaly) it is the shape of a handkerchief when same is folded (Mr Heffernan's farm).
    The church field - (T Ballynowlart, P Rathangan, C Offaly) ruins of old church there (Patrick Kavanagh's farm)
    William Donegan
    Baile Sheáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí