Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Brackna "means the speckled hill." There is one person in the district knows Irish. Houses are more numerous now in the district because new ones were built. Some of the land is boggy and more is good. There is one river running through it called the Figile. People went from here to America in former times.
  2. My home district is in Clonmore in the parish of Clonbullogue, in the Barony of Coolestown, Offaly. There are thirteen families in the townland, The number of people is forty two. There are nine thatched houses and three slated houses in it. The townland got its name from
    Cluain Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Thomas Quinn