Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

The Local Patron Saint
    Years ago there lived in Clonsast a very holy St. St. Brochan was this saint's name. It is believed that by the power of God he built a church in one night. While he was building it a man passed by and didn't say "God bless the work" and when he went home his house was on fire. It is said that the mark of a cow's foot was in a field in Clonshannon, and water began to spring forth, and that is where St. Brochan's well is now. A man tried to fill in the well with stones and the water still sprung up. It is said that the man was on a load of stones one time after and he fell off it and broke his back. St. Brochan also built a monastery in Clonsast. People came from all over Europe to learn in it because during that time there were very little saints in the world. St Brochan had a blessed stone near his monastery. The impression of the
    Kathleen Carey
    Cluain Sosta Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí