Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the Parish priest and the C.C. were out walking and they chanced to meet a simple boy. It was Christmas week 1936. The poor boy had very bad clothes and boots. The P.P. was a very generous gentle man and he gave the boy 2/6 and the boy said God Almighty, bless you Fr. Then the C.C. gave him 2/- and the boy said God bless you Fr. Then the boy went his way. Then the two priests stood commenting on what the boy had said. Then the C.C. called him back and asked him what was the difference between, God Almighty bless you Fr. and God bless you Fr. The boy replied sixpence Fr.
    Thomas Quinn
    Cluain Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí