Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

dish she found it had swelled up over the mug like a sponge. "When you make a cake," he said to her, "take a piece of the dough out of the dish and put it back into the mug," and every time she made a cake to do the same. When she made the cake it was always to be a big cake and she was to give a bit to her neighbour and to tell her neighbour to do the same and to give a bit to someone else. Soon everyone had it and it is still to be got.
    Mary Ann Donohoe
    Irish St Hill
    Bunclody
    Co Wexford
    Authority :- Mrs M Donohoe
  2. Roundtown
    In one of the fields in Ballinapark, Bunclody there was a town or "baile" called Roundtown about a century ago. In this town there were nine houses. Nine families lived there,
    There lived in this town a rich man named Mr. Brown. There was an avenue now called "Giffs Lane" over to the house.
    When the people who lived in the town wanted to go to Mass they went down Mr. Brown avenue and sometimesnthey came back up Brady's Cross hill. They often went for a walk
    Elizabeth Kavanagh
    An Goirtín, Co. Loch Garman