Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

1. Cows
    There are different names given to cows. When people are giving free milk they have to have names on the cows such as Polly, Eileen, Noneen. When they are bringing them from the field they say "chew home, chew home." And the place where they put the straw is their "bail" and when they are getting milked they say "chuw pet chuw pet." and they will keep quiet.
    Maureen Murphy
  2. Horses
    There were once two men one of whom had a black horse and the other a brown one. These men lived in Kildavin. The name of the man who owned the brown horse was Nolan and the other man's name was Mr Brien. Mr Nolan bet Mr Brien that his horse was the better of the two. So the other said "I'll prove that my horse is the better." So Mr Nolan said, "very well let them run a race". When the race was over
    Una Roberts
    Mr Henry Roberts