Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Burns
    There is an old woman living in Ryland Road and whenever any of her sons got a burn she used to melt a blessed candle and a piece of lard and put it on the burn. It would prevent it blistering and would take the pain from it.
    This is another cure for a burn. Grate a boiled cold potato and rub it up and down gently over the burn and put the salt over it. It draws the pain from the burn and it does not blister.
    Colds
    Here is another cure for a cold Get some flaxseed and put it into a sauce-pan and boil it until it dissolves into liquid and drink it hot'
    Teresa Cahill
      1. cleachtas an leighis