Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Story of '98
    14. At Tullow in the year of '98 Father John Murphy was hiding from the Yeomen who were trying to capture him. Some of the Yeos followed Father John Murphy into the stable all were Protestants excepting one who was a spy and a Catholic. He was the only one who could see Father Murphy standing beside a horse in the stable. All the men in the stable said they could not see him but the spy said he could see him standing beside the horse in the stable and the men said "Go over and show us where he is". So the spy went over and touched him and at that moment all the men saw him and it is said that day was the day that they burnt his body
    Mary Ann Donohoe
    Materials obtained from