Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Hallowe'en
    Hallowe'n is held as a great festival in every part of Ireland. But different parts of Ireland have different customs. The people of every district enjoy their own games.
    It is called Hallowe'en, which means holy eve because it is the eve of All Saint's Day. This vigil is generally a fast day, but this year it is not, because the eve of the feast falls on Sunday
    There are various games played in every district. The games of this district are "Black Men" "Ducking" and various other games with nuts and apples. People also dress as ghosts and try to frighten other people.
    The fun begins at the dinner. They make a colcannan and some people put a ring and a medal and a timble in it. They say whoever gets the ring will be soonest married. Whoever gets the timble will be married to a tailer. Whoever gets the medal will be a nun.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh
    An Goirtín, Co. Loch Garman