School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Animals
    1. Cows.
    A cow with two heads lived on a farm. This cow was able to know when any misfortune was going to happen and would forsake the place. It would go up to anything and was never afraid. If any other animal was going to die it would go up and stand before it; it would eat more than any other animal; it lived till it was very old. This cow lived in the parish of Clonegal Co. Carlow.
    2.
    It is said that if any misfortune is going to happen to the land or house, cows will not stay near it; if it is a field they will go to the hedge and remain there. They will not go near the centre.
    3. Ducks
    If ducks do not go near a pond or stream on 22nd March it is a very