School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

St. Brigid's Well, Kilbranish
    About three miles from the village of Bunclody, there is a holy well called after the great Saint Brigid. The well springs up through the heart of the tree, it is about three feet from the ground. I have not heard it said that any cures have been effected at this well. It has been told by some old people in the district that there was a flourishing monastery there at one time, and in the Graveyard close by they say that there are priests buried. There is nothing to indicate where those priests were buried. There are some headstones here and there marking graves but there is no writing of any sort on those headstones and some of them have sunk completely into the ground while the ones that can be seen are only about one foot above the ground. It must be one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland.
    There was once a beautiful avenue about a quarter of a mile long leading to the monastery and part of it can be seen to this day from what is now called Scratto Lane, this lane may have been a road at that time.
        1. saints