School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Hidden Treasures
    1. There is a gold cross, as well as candle sticks and other sacred vessels buried in Eskabeg, which belonged to Kiltilahane church, the half parish of Carnew. Carnew is one of the seven parishes of Ferns.
    They were buried by some priest and lay people that belonged to that parish. They were buried in 1542. They have been dug for, but they were not found, except the candle sticks. They are said to be somewhere near Tom's well. They do not know whether it was buried in Askamore or Eskabeg. But it is thought that it isbon the south side of the stream in Eskabeg. They were pursued by the followers of King Henry V111 and arrested. Someone who was levelling a ditch found the candle sticks.
    2. There is a chest of gold buried in Buckstown on the land on which Seamus Doyle, a member of Tus Carman Committee was reared. It was hidden near the hall door. Brian Kavanagh saw the chest going up Aughnamalmeen lane drawn by four horses during the rebellion.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh, Gurteen
    Materials obtained from