School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

down Mr. Brown's avenue and back up Bray's Cross hill. This was a very nice evenings walk. There are not any ruins there now, but you would know by the field that there was a town there not long ago.
    Elizabeth Kavanagh, Gurteen.
    Matrtials obtained from
    Mr Phelim Kavanagh
  2. Local Place Names
    There is a field in Bolinrush in the parish of Kilrush called the Hurlers' field. As "Stephen the Ruckle" was passing through this field with some tallow candles he saw the fairies hurling in this field. They gave him a hurl and he began to hurl. He hurled until morning and the cock crew at morning, but he had only the wicks of the candles hanging from his belt. All vanished from the field.
    There is another field in the same parish called the Bullbait or Bullbeat. It is well fenced with some trees around it. It is called the Bull-
    bait because when people wanted to kill a bull for meat for themselves the neighbours
    Elizabeth Kavanagh