Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Hidden Treasure.
    There is a tunnel leading from Clonmullen Castle to Clonegal Castle. It is said that there was a lot of Gold buried at Clonmullen Castle. Although it has been searched for many times it can never be found. One night some men went to look for it and they had got as far as the stone under which it was buried, when a spirit under the form of a bull came with a whole lot of little bulls and the men ran away and never came back to look for it again.
    Another story is told that in the troubled times there were prisoners kept in this castle and there was a man in it and his sweetheart sent him in some butter and she put a file in it, then he was able to cut the chains and free himself. They took the stones from the castle, to build the houses which now stand there.
    Anna Ronan. Carrick duff.
    Materials got from -