School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

Herbs
    In olden days the use of Herbs as medicine was very widespread. In fact they were practically the only medicines available and even still many ointments are made from herbs. Just a few old fashioned remedies my prove interesting.
    Ribgrass -:
    A low growing plant the leaves of which were pounded up and applied to wounds, cuts, etc and was a really efficient cure
    Yarrow-:
    A dwarf Grey leaved plant from which ointment was made for bruises and skin sores.
    Shepherds Purse :-
    A rather tall small-leaved plant which boiled in milk was used for diseases of Sheep - principally lambs
    Broom or Male Fern - Chopped fine and given to horses in cases of worm . an extract was and still is obtained from this plant.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Patrick Nolan