School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. "In the old times the people knew nothing about candles only candles made of rushes. They would gather a bunch of the thickest rushes they could get and peel them, leaving a little stripe of green that they used to call the "the back of the rush". When they had them peeled they used to put them on the "hob" to "doze". Then they would get what they called a "grisset". This would be full of melted fat, and they would leave the rushes steeped in this for a "good while". They had some kind of a candlestick for holding these candles. That's the sort of light the old people used to have.
    Mrs Ross
    Cluain Catha, Co. an Longfoirt