School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. People go astray when they walk on a "Fairy Pass", or when they walk over the grave of an unbaptized child. They often spend the night wandering around and find themselves miles from home at day-light. If you go astray, turn your coat 'inside out' and you'll find your way.
    "There was a man named Glennon coming home off his ceilid one time. When he was coming across Lisard fort field he went astray. He was jumping across deep drains and hedges and he did not know it. At last he turned his coat inside and no sooner did he do this than he saw he was back beside the house he started from.
    Languages
    John Coyle