Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Put about half a pound of salt in a vessel and catch the pig's blood. You must keep the blood stirred while it's cooling or it will get lumpy. Next get the guts of the pig, cut them in short lengths and wash them well. Leave them steeping in salty water for a few days. When making puddings, slightly heat the blood and add oaten meal or rice, pepper, salt, spice. Tie one end of each "gut" and fill about three quarters full with the mixture. Then tie the other put into boiling water and boil gently for several hours. (If filled too full, the puddings will burst)
    Mrs Doyle
    An Chorr Chlárach, Co. an Longfoirt