Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not know this. One day the woman was outside, and she thought she heard the child talking, but when the woman went in the child seemed to be asleep. She went out this day and the sow went in. She heard the child telling the sow to go out. The woman went to the priest and told him. He told herself and her husband to go out walking and bring the child; and go to where there was a wide drain, and for one to stand on each side of the drain and one hand the child over to the other and while they'd be handing it, to let it fall into the drain. They did this and the child went away cursing and they never say it again.
    Mrs Corcoran
    Camach, Co. an Longfoirt