Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is where the hay is kept and in one end of the manger there is a box called a feeding box for the corn.
    In the winter season the horse is kept in the stable at night and in the Summer the horse is left out on the grass when he has no work to do.
    When the people come home from Mass on Palm Sunday they put a piece of Palm, which the Priest blessed in every house around the farm such as the byre, the stable, the hen-house, the pig-sty so that it may bring luck on their stock, also they sprinkle the Whitsun Holy Water in all their out-houses for the same reason.
    Written by Anna Smyth, Aughnagarron, Granard, Co. Longford.
  2. A forge is the name given to a blacksmiths shop.
    The work of the blacksmith is shoeing horses and donkeys and mending ploughs and other farm machinery.
    Eugene Gallagher
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Longfoirt