School: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Mullinroe there is an old fort now owned by Mrs Kate Donohoe, but formerly owned by the grandparents of Eugene Reilly. They had a black cow, which always grazed close to the fort.
    One night in Summer as they were milking the black cow they heard a child screaming. The voices were heard saying -"Whist! Whist! they are now going to milk the black cow."
    From that night the black cow was left unmilked.
    Story (4)
    Where Edward Flood, Cullinmore now lives there once lived a man called John McCabe. He had a son called James. One night James was returning from his ceilidhe & had to pass through the fort mentioned above. No sooner did he arrive at the fort than the whole place became illuminated. Tables and dishes of all sorts were placed before him and beautiful
    Eugene Reilly
    An Mullán Rua, Co. an Longfoirt