School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    calm evening with red sky. The crows were seen to fly up and down. There was a dance in the Lodge in Larkfield that night and strange to relate the dancers were totally unaware of it until they came up the town next morning. So strong was the gale that the fish were blown up on the land. Oats, hay and trees were blown away. Animals were killed by fallen houses.
  2. John Smith, Derrycassan told me about a man who had his gun hid in a hay-rick that night. The hayrick was blown away the gun remained in the hedge with a wad of hay around it. Next morning the owner came out and found his hay gone but he discovered the gun in the hedge. He took up the gun pulled the way of hay from it & threw it up in the air saying "You may go to hell with the rest."
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Smith