Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) 24th Feb. 1903.- The start of it was a wet day. Got wild before dark and increased with rapidity that the old people who remembered 1839 said it was as bad only for the rain. There was tree opposite the Hall door of Dopping Hepenstal's House, Derrycasson, which was uprooted that night. This tree was a huge one. Major Dopping was so annoyed about it that he went to Dublin to get a pulley & steel ropes to pull it back into its original position. He collected his own men & tenants. They put it back to its original position, but it slipped back to where it left. So the major left it as it was. 1903 was the wettest season on record save 1938. It flooded the green-house in the Dopping Estate which was never known to happen before or since.
    1. processes and phenomena