School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Mrs Reilly lived in Rathcor, Ballygilchriest Granard. She never could get fowl to be successful with her. There was a fort in her land. One day a hen (white) came in on the floor and layed an egg. The white hen went off in the direction of the fort and was never seen afterwards. Ever afterwards the fowl proved successful with her.
  2. There was a blacksmith named Harry Farrelly who lived in Larkfield. He had his forge at the back of Phil Tuite's (living) Larkfield. He used to make pikes for the men who took part locally in the rising of '98. He was taken prisoner and brought to Comma Hill, Cloonagh, Dring, and was about to be