School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a fire and the fairy said - "You can get it some other place, but don't hurt us. The fairy then disappeared and the two men went into the fort and began to cut the bushes. When they looked out again they saw a band of fairies going towards their homes. It was said that their homes were haunted ever afterwards.
  2. There was a man named Cullen from the parish of Mullahoran (Co. Cavan) returning from his ceilidhe one night. He had to go by the Legway Lane. As he was walking along he saw two girls and thinking they were girls from the locality he put his arms around them. To his
    John Kelly
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford