School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. In the townland of Springtown (near Abbeylara) there once lived a family of Brady's (brothers of the late Hugh Brady, Granard. One day a poor girl came to the door and asked for help. The man refused saying I have no money. The poor girl persisted, telling him that he had a sixpenny piece in a tin box in the room - which was a fact. He denied this, but yet the girl persisted telling him that he had no other coin along with it. Finally, the girl turned to go, but as she turned she gave him a warning " you have an out-house. She said, built upon our path, and take it out of our way soon"
    Ever afterwards a roof could not be kept on this out-house.
    Annie Reilly