School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. Once upon a time there were three tinkers going along the road and they were thinking what way they would get money. They went through fields, and at last they caught a little fairy. They would not let go the little fairy unless he would give them money. So the little fellow gave a wish apiece to the two men and one wish to the woman. They started on their journey , and they were thinking what big castles and other things they would wish for. They came into a town and they came to a place where saucepans and other things were aselling. The woman wished she had some of these things, but one of the men was in a rage. He wished the porringers would stick to her, so all the porringers flew out of the shop and stuck to her clothes. Then the other man had his wish, and he was going to wish for a house. But he took pity on the poor woman, and he wished that the porringers would loosen
    Peggy Brady
    Baile an Rú, Co. an Longfoirt