Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Those Gipsies attend all the big fairs in Arva, and as they have a camping ground, along an old road convenient to where I live, they may be seen arriving from different directions about a week before the fair. Sometimes they have a number of donkeys and horses which they turn out along the roads to graze, first hobbling them to prevent them straying too far.
    When the different parties arrive and fix their tents the place has the appearance of a village. During the day the men are busy making gallons porringers etc, and the women are out through the district selling their wares. Between the hammering of the men making gallons, and the barking of dogs the din and noise is unceasing.
      1. daoine de réir aicme