Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following facts were collected by Francis Gallagher N.T. Leggah N.S. Moyne, Co. Longford, who heard them from Mick Smyth, a native of Moyne who died thirty-four years ago aged seventy-seven years.
    Moyne was an important little village one hundred years ago. It was a regular hive of industry. It consisted of two public houses, a barracks, two tailors' shops, a blacksmith's forge, a nailers' forge, a carpenters' shop and two weavers' shops. Along one side of the road leading from Moyne Cross roads to Moyne Church, a distance of about one hundred yards there were at least eight dwelling houses, whose ruins were in existence up to twenty years ago.
    Billy Smyth was the owner of one of the public houses and Tommy Kennedy was owner of the other. There was great rivalry between them to see who would push the better trade. At last Smyth
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)