Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in my district firmly believed that certain persons could take away their butter, and the only time they could lose it was on May morning.
    A man was going from my townland to the fair of Arva on a May morning about fifty years ago. He saw two women in a field. Each of them held the end of a straw rope and they drew it along near the ground knocking the dew off the grass.
    As they were walking along they continued repeating "All for me." The man who was going to the fair said in fun, "I claim the half." A few days afterwards the wife of the man who was going to the fair prepared to churn.
    Although all the cream she had was one crock, before they were ten minutes churning the lid was lifted off the churn with
    Kathleen Mc Glade
    Garbhaire, Co. an Longfoirt