Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty-six years ago a neighbours of ours got sick. The doctor and the nurse were brought to take care of the patient, but he showed no signs of improvement.
    On three successive nights immediately before the man died, a coach without any horses passed our door, and went to the hall door of the house where the sick man lay. It turned there and went in the direction of Moyne. The man died on the day following the third appearance of the "dead coach", and his remains were brought on the same road and in the same direction as the coach had travelled. He was buried in Moyne graveyard.
    Mary E. Macken
    Coillte Con, Co. an Longfoirt