Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had local cures for every disease. The seventh son or the seventh daughter in a family was called the "Doctor" and had several cures. When a seventh son or daughter was born the old people never neglected to search in a running stream for a worm. When they found one they placed it in the baby's hand and held it there until the worm died. That child then had the cure of the "running worm". The "running worm" was a sore which broke out generally on the leg and was almost impossible to heal and doctor's treatment seemed to be of no use.
    The cure consisted in rubbing the hand which held the worm, to the sore on Monday and Thursday mornings and saying
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Ellen Macken