Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a young man named Pat Egan who lived in the townland of Tully and parish of Aughavas made up his mind to go to America secretly. He had saved up some money and at that time there was no trouble about settling a passage, so he resolved to pay his money on getting aboard the ship which was to sail from Derry.
    He left home before daylight one morning in early Spring, intending to walk as far as Arva where he would get a car to take him to Cavan where he would catch the train for Derry. He was only about half a mile from his own home in a
    Michael Reilly
    An Tulaigh Theas, Co. Liatroma