Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he would not. When he had enjoyed himself Clarke said to him, "Your people at home will be wondering where you are." He thought he was only a few minutes there but consented to go home. They went out on the palace door. Clarke asked "how do you know where you are now?" He replied he did not. "Well," he said "put your left foot on my left foot and your left hand on my left hand." He did so and there he was standing on the field where he first met Clarke. He told him on no conditions tell of his visit to the palace. He promised and they parted and said "good bye." He went home, his people were looking for him. He had been away eight or nine hours but he thought he was only away a few seconds.
    He never told the story until a year before he died when he told it to his son.
    Clarke was three years dead at this time but it was supposed he was with the fairies.