Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Eali campaign which grows in many gardens was supposed to be wonderful for a cold. The roots were boiled and the juice drunk.
    Bog water was used to reduce swellings. It was rubbed to the swollen parts.
    The roots of the dock leaf were boiled and the juice drank for a cold.
  2. There was once a man named Andy Stacom who lived in Gaigue and one night he was coming from Lettergullion. He was coming across Gaigue hill accompanied by his dog. When he came across a ditch on top of the hill there was a black cat sitting there.
    She attacked his dog and almost tore him to pieces while his dog was never able to put a scratch on her.
    Now convenient to this place there was a house and living in it was a man named Grymes and his wife. The man was so frightened at the idea of the cat being able to harm his dog he decided to go into