School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. It is an old superstition not to put out the ashes on May day or to throw out dirty water because by so doing you throw out your luck.
    It is also said that it is not lucky to go into a house where they are churning without taking a hand or you will take the butter, that is - they would have no butter when they would have finished churning.
    It is also said that it is not lucky to meet a red haired woman when going any-where, but it is lucky to meet a horse-man.
    People tie a red string on a cows tail and a red string on a horses "winkers" so that the animal will not be over-looked.
    Mollie Mc Quaide
    Patrick Brady