Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local people knew of the belief and one day two of the neighbours searched the lough and lifted two pans of copper. They were of the time of Queen Anne.
    It is supposed they were hidden there by some person in troubled times and then they gave out there was a black cat watching it.
  2. Corn hill is sitauted about three miles from here and four miles from Drumlish.
    The correct name is Cairn hill. It derives its name from the heap or mound on top of it which the local people call the measchaun. Under this mound there is buried a chieftain O Rourke from Breffni.
    Long ago is was the custom for people of note to bury on tops of hills and it is the belief of the people that the mound marks O Rourke's grave. Corn hill is 960 feet. On the first Sunday of