Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the hedge-schools there was a man named Thady Farrell who lived up in Gaigue hill in Reynold's's fields. He used to teach but continually in a school along the Gaigue Cross.
    During his spare time he used to weave. The ruins of his house are still to be seen in one of Reynolds's fields and it is called Thadys field because he lived in it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. Lough Gowna means the lake of the calf. It is situated between Longford and Cavan. It is seven miles long and a mile broad. There is an old story told of how Lough Gowna was formed.
    One day a woman was washing clothes at a well in Granard. The well was covered with a flag when not in use, but when she was finished she forgot to put the flag on it, and a calf jumped out of it. When he jumped out the water followed him. When he stopped running the water stopped.
    It is said St. Colmcille built a monastery on Inch Island on Lough Gowna.