Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. When he was coming along the Lettergonnell road he saw a powerfull fire in a bog along the road and as matches were not very plentiful he took the opportunity to the fire to light his pipe. He took up a spark and put it in his pipe, when he was leaving the fire followed him and kept after him until he threw down the spark and then the fire ceased to follow him.
  2. About one hundred years ago they blew over Ireland a wind storm the like of which was never remembered since or before. It was in October 1839 and hay and all crops were blown away and no-body went to bed or could be contented to be in bed. But one man named Tully who lived near where John Herson of Gaigue now lives went to bed and slept so soundly that he never heard the big wind atall, though the roof was blown of his house and when he wakened in the morning he could not know what had happened when he saw the sky over him.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin