Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the palace (fairies) and I will entertain you for sake of old times". "But on no conditions take any food but you may take whatever drink I give you. In course of the entertainment you may be asked to dance but do not.
    Now come on! and put your right hand on my right hand and your right foot on my right foot". Herson did so and there arose before him a golden palace on Cornan Ban where the like was never seen before. He and Clarke went up to the hall door. Clarke knocked at the door and it was opened, and they entered a long hallway with doors on either side. Then one of the doors was opened and they went in. Clarke then rang a bell and immediately twenty fairy servants. He ordered some whiskey and glasses. They were brought and they drank a few glassfuls apiece. Then there came men and women, boys and girls into the room playing music, singing and dancing. Some of them asked herson to dance but he replied "No" as Clarke had directed him. they also asked him to eat